In re Marriage of Vanek, 247 Ill. App. 3d 377 (1993)
[…] That is not to say Congress was precluded from providing such a mechanism, as it has often done in matters of Federal importance. However, the reservation of these rights to the individual States further demonstrates congressional cognizance of the traditional role assumed by the States in matrimonial matters. Moreover, our State legislature enacted section 510.1 to further rather than frustrate the intent of Congress vis-avis the division of military benefits.

Evalyn also argues that her petition was valid under section 510(b) of the Marriage Act, which permits court to revoke or modify a property disposition “[if] the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this State.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 510(b).) As discussed supra, we do not find any basis under State law to reopen or modify the original judgment. Pursuant to State law, petitioner had several foregone opportunities to modify her judgment but failed to act.