Illinois Power Co. v. Illinois Commerce Commission, 245 Ill. App. 3d 367 (1993)
[…] The fact is that if IP had placed Clinton in-service, at an earlier date, additional carrying costs would not have been incurred.”

The Commission then determined that the delay period due to imprudent management of nuclear fuel costs was 21 months, the same period of unreasonable delay found in the construction audit case.

The scope of review of orders of the Commission is limited under the Public Utilities Act. (Citizens Utilities Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n (1971), 50 Ill. 2d 35, 276 N.E.2d 330.) Section 10-201(d) provides in part:

“The findings and conclusions of the Commission on questions of fact shall be held prima facie to be true and as found by the Commission; rules, regulations, orders or decisions of the Commission shall be held to be prima facie reasonable, and the burden of proof upon all issues raised by the appeal shall be upon the person or corporation appealing from such rules, regulations, orders or decisions.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. lll2/3, par. 10 — 201(d).

Section 10 — 201(e) also provides in part:

“(e) Powers and duties of Reviewing Court:
(iv) The court shall reverse a Commission rule, regulation, order or decision in whole or in part, if it finds that: