Cox v. Doctor's Associates, Inc., 245 Ill. App. 3d 186 (1993)
[…] Sharp Electronics Corp. (8th Cir. 1984), 746 F.2d 1333; Westfield Centre Service, Inc. v. Cities Service Oil *201 Co. (1981), 86 N.J. 453, 432 A.2d 48; Gibbs v. Bardahl Oil Co. (Mo. 1960), 331 S.W.2d 614; Clausen & Sons, Inc. v. Theo. Hamm Brewing Co. (8th Cir. 1968), 395 F.2d 388; see also Hillman, An Analysis of the Cessation of Contractual Relations, 68 Cornell L. Rev. 617 (1983); Gellhorn, Limitations on Contract Termination Rights— Franchise Cancellations, 1967 Duke L.J. 465; 6 A. Corbin, Contracts §1266 (1962 & Supp. 1992); Restatement (Second) of Contracts §344 (1981).

Therefore, we examine the question of whether termination of the five Subway stores was for good cause. Section 19 of the Franchise Disclosure Act of 1987 (815 ILCS 705/19(b) (West 1992)) defines “good cause” as including “the failure of the franchisee to comply with any lawful provisions of the franchise or other agreement and to cure such default after being given notice thereof and a reasonable opportunity to cure such default, which in no event need be more than 30 days.” The franchise agreements, which are substantially similar to each other, provide in pertinent part:

“8. a.