Cox v. Doctor's Associates, Inc., 245 Ill. App. 3d 186 (1993)
[…] *** The defense that counterplaintiff failed to obtain a certificate of authority was waived by the counter-defendants’ failure to raise that objection at the earliest opportunity. Amerco Field Office v. Onoforio, 22 Ill. App. 3d 989 (1974).”

We affirm the decision of the trial court on this point.

As for the trial court’s finding that the counterclaim arose directly from the subject matter of plaintiffs’ cause of action, we begin by examining the language of section 13.70. That section specifically provides that the “failure of a foreign corporation to obtain a certificate of authority *** does not prevent the corporation from defending any action in any court of this State.” Section 13.70 distinguishes the right to assert a defense from the right to defend. In McLaughlin v. Rainville Co. (1974), 22 Ill. App. 3d 128, 316 N.E.2d 819, the court concluded that the defendant foreign corporation could not have initiated a cause of action in Illinois.