Cox v. Doctor's Associates, Inc., 245 Ill. App. 3d 186 (1993)
[…] Plaintiff first asserts one theory which underlies both of the issues. That is, whether the trial court erred in permitting the defendant to prosecute its counterclaims where defendant deliberately and intentionally refused to register as a foreign corporation within Illinois. Plaintiffs argue that section 13.70 of the Business Corporation Act of 1983 (805 ILCS 5/13.70 (West 1992)) and public policy demand that defendant suffer the consequences of its refusal to register as a foreign corporation.

Section 13.70 of the Business Corporation Act of 1983 provides:

“No foreign corporation transacting business in this State without a certificate of authority is permitted to maintain a civil action in any court of this State, until the corporation obtains a certificate of authority. ***
The failure of a foreign corporation to obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in this State does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the corporation, and does not prevent the corporation from defending any action in any court of this State.
A foreign corporation that transacts business in this State without a certificate of authority is liable to this State, for the years or parts thereof during which it transacted business in this State without a certificate of authority ***. The Attorney General shall bring proceedings to recover all amounts *195due this State under this Section.” 805 ILCS 5/13.70 (West 1992).

According to the record, Doctor’s Associates did not register as a foreign corporation transacting business in this State at any time during these proceedings.