In re Marriage of Norfleet, 243 Ill. App. 3d 925 (1993)
[…] Each pension plan shall provide for the payment of benefits in accordance with the applicable requirements of any qualified domestic relations order.” 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(A) (1988).

Thus, a court may divide spousal rights in a qualified pension plan through the mechanism of a QDRO and award the nonemployee spouse his or her appropriate share of those benefits — but only if the domestic relations order is a “qualified” one as defined in the 1984 REA. Ablamis, 937 F.2d at 1454.

In section 401 of title 26 of the Code (26 U.S.C. §401 (1988)), tax provisions are made relating to qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock-bonus plans. Section 401(a)(13)(A) of title 26 of the Code provides in part:

“In general. — A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.” (26 U.S.C. §401(a)(13)(A) (1988).)

*930Section 401(aX13XB) of title 26 of the Code provides:

“Special rules for domestic relations orders. — Subparagraph (A) shall apply to the creation, assignment, or recognition of a right to any benefit payable with respect to a participant pursuant to a domestic relations order, except that subparagraph (A) shall not apply if the order is determined to be a qualified domestic relations order.” 26 U.S.C. §401(a)(13XB) (1988).

Section 401(k) trusts (see 26 U.S.C. §401(k) (1988)) are governed by these provisions. The trial court could not, in the Norfleet dissolution proceeding, assign or alienate Jim’s 401(k), absent the use of the QDRO.