In re Marriage of Norfleet, 243 Ill. App. 3d 925 (1993)
[…] Roper (9th Cir. 1991), 937 F.2d 1450, 1454, quoting Guidry v. Sheet Metal Workers National Pension Fund (1990), 493 U.S. 365, 376, 107 L. Ed. 2d 782, 795, 110 S. Ct. 680, 687.) The 1984 REA was, in part, enacted to afford better protection for women dependent upon their husbands’ earnings, by requiring pension plans to provide automatic survivor benefits. See 29 U.S.C. §1055 (1988); Ablamis, 937 F.2d at 1453.

The 1984 REA amended ERISA to allow for the QDRO, but section 1056(d)(1) of title 29 of the United States Code (Code) (29 U.S.C. §1056(dXl) (1988)) provides: “Each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.” Section 1056(d)(3)(A) of title 29 of the Code provides:

“Paragraph (1) shall apply to the creation, assignment, or recognition of a right to any benefit payable with respect to a participant pursuant to a domestic relations order, except that paragraph (1) shall not apply if the order is determined to be a qualified domestic relations order. Each pension plan shall provide for the payment of benefits in accordance with the applicable requirements of any qualified domestic relations order.” 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(A) (1988).