In re Marriage of Norfleet, 243 Ill. App. 3d 925 (1993)
[…] Section 401(k) trusts (see 26 U.S.C. §401(k) (1988)) are governed by these provisions. The trial court could not, in the Norfleet dissolution proceeding, assign or alienate Jim’s 401(k), absent the use of the QDRO.

Sections 1056(d)(3XB) through (L) of title 29 of the Code provide for the coverage and required terms of a QDRO, as well as requirements of employers, including those relating to qualification challenges of court orders. Sections 1056(d)(3)(C) and (d)(3)(D) of title 29 of the Code provide:

“(C) A domestic relations order meets the requirements of this subparagraph only if such order clearly specifies—
(i) the name and the last known mailing address (if any) of the participant and the name and mailing address of each alternate payee covered by the order,
(ii) the amount or percentage of the participant’s benefits to be paid by the plan to each such alternate payee, or the manner in which such amount or percentage is to be determined,
(iii) the number of payments or period to which such order applies, and
(iv) each plan to which such order applies.
(D) A domestic relations order meets the requirements of this subparagraph only if such order—
(i) does not require a plan to provide any type or form of benefit, or any option, not otherwise provided under the plan,
(ii) does not require the plan to provide increased benefits (determined on the basis of actuarial value), and
(iii) does not require the payment of benefits to an alternate payee which are required to be paid to another alternate payee under another order previously determined to be a qualified domestic relations order.” (29 U.S.C. §§1056(d)(3)(C), (d)(3)(D) (1988).)Ill

The Norfleet final dissolution judgment of February 7, 1992, did not contain a QDRO.

*931Diana’s Position