People v. Ethridge, 243 Ill. App. 3d 446 (1993)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 951/2, par. 11 — 501.4) pertaining to the admission of his blood-alcohol test result from Loyola. Specifically, defendant first argues that the blood-alcohol evidence fails to comport with section 11 — 501.4 because there was no evidence to show what *462specific medical treatment was administered by Dr. Barnes, who allegedly treated defendant. Second, defendant maintains that the State failed to introduce any evidence that the blood-alcohol test was ordered by a “physician on duty” as required by section 11 — 501.4. Lastly, defendant contends that the prosecution failed to show that Dr. Barnes received and considered the written results of defendant’s blood test.

Section 11 — 501.4 provides in part:

“§11 — 501.4. Admissibility of written blood alcohol test results conducted in the regular course of providing emergency medical treatment, (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the written results of blood alcohol tests conducted upon persons receiving medical treatment in a hospital emergency room are admissible in evidence as a business record exception to the hearsay rule only in prosecutions for any violation of Section 11 — 501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or in prosecutions for reckless homicide brought under the Criminal Code of 1961, when each of the following criteria are met:
(1) the blood alcohol tests were ordered by a physician on duty at the hospital emergency room and were performed in the regular course of providing emergency medical treatment in order to assist the physician in diagnosis or treatment;
(2) the blood alcohol tests were performed by the hospital’s own laboratory; and