People v. Lance, 243 Ill. App. 3d 380 (1993)
[…] Uher then gave the arrest signal to his surveillance team. The team moved in and arrested Branwell, Lance and the two occupants of the car. The plastic bag containing the white powder was recovered and it was later determined to contain 45.1 grams of 66% pure cocaine.

On appeal Lance does not deny that he arranged and participated in a planned sale of cocaine. Rather, Lance contends that his conviction for delivery of a controlled substance should be reversed because the statutes under which he was convicted, namely, sections 401(a)(2)(A) and 102(h) of the Act, are unconstitutional.

Section 401(a)(2)(A) of the Act states in pertinent part:

“Except as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled or counterfeit substance or controlled substance analog. ***
(a) Any person who violates this Section with respect to the following amounts of controlled or counterfeit substances or controlled substance analogs, notwithstanding any of the provisions of subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g) or (h) to the contrary, is guilty of a Class X felony and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as provided in this subsection (a) and fined as provided in subsection (b):

* * *

(2)(A) not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years with respect to 15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of a sub*383stance containing cocaine, or an analog thereof.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 56V2, par. 1401(a)(2)(A).

Section 102(h) states:

“ ‘Deliver’ or ‘delivery’ means the actual, constructive or attempted transfer of possession of a controlled substance, with or without consideration, whether or not there is an agency relationship.” Ill. Rev.