Riblet Products Corp. v. Starr National, 242 Ill. App. 3d 988 (1993)
[…] The summary judgment in favor of Inca is reversed.

Petersburg’s status in the case is slightly different than that of Inca. Petersburg was not a party to the original complaint but was first mentioned in Dolly’s counterclaim. Inca and Jean Petersburg argue that, therefore, any complaint against Petersburg must be in the nature of a third-party complaint and not a counterclaim. Once again, they are incorrect. The counterclaim was valid against Petersburg through a combination of sections 2 — 401(d) and 2 — 405(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2 — 401(d), 2-405(a) (West 1992)). Section 2-401(d) provides as follows:

*999“Unless a contrary meaning is indicated, wherever used in this Act and in rules adopted pursuant hereto *** the term ‘defendant’ includes third-party defendants and parties against whom relief is sought by counterclaim.” (735 ILCS 5/2 — 401(d) (West 1992).)

Section 2 — 405(a) allows for the joinder of defendants who are alleged to have an interest in the controversy or “in the transaction or series of transactions out of which the controversy arose.” (735 ILCS 5/2— 405(a) (West 1992).)