People v. Pertz, 242 Ill. App. 3d 864 (1993)
[…] A bulletin was then put out for Mrs. Pertz as well as a 1988 Cadillac with an Illinois registration number of JC 1083.
*898On October 14, 1990 at approximately 5:30 a.m. the above vehicle was found at 1117 S. Milwaukee in a parking lot. Detective Bell observed the trunk area of the vehicle and noticed reddish stains that appeared to be blood. He also noticed reddish stains around the bumper and taillight area of the automobile. Said automobile was then towed to the Libertyville Police Department where it remains.”

Section 108 — 3(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides for courts to issue warrants “upon the written complaint of any person under oath or affirmation which states facts sufficient to show probable cause.” (111. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 108 — 3(a).) Whether probable cause was shown for the issuance of a search warrant must be determined upon the basis of the verified allegations of the complaint for the issuance of the warrant. (People v. Atwood (1990), 193 Ill.