County of Wabash v. Partee, 241 Ill. App. 3d 59 (1993)
[…] Only if the attempts to agree fail can the condemnation action be brought. {Department of Trans *71 portation v. Walker (1980), 80 Ill. App. 3d 1039, 400 N.E.2d 956.) Respondents argue that the county only offered to purchase a right-of-way interest, that the Department of Transportation did not have authority to enter into good-faith negotiations with the landowners, and that no offer was made for damage to the remainder. We do not find any of respondents’ arguments on these points convincing.

First, right-of-way is defined under section 2 — 217 in the Illinois Highway Code as “[t]he land, or interest therein, acquired for or devoted to a highway.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 121, par. 2— 217.) There simply is no distinction made between right-of-way and fee-simple interest under this statute.