People v. Gleason, 240 Ill. App. 3d 249 (1992)
[…] Timmons (1992), 233 Ill. App. 3d 591, 598, 599 N.E.2d 162, 167; People v. La Pointe (1981), 88 Ill. 2d 482, 431 N.E.2d 344.) The trial court is in the best position to make a reasoned judgment as to a sentence which balances the need to protect society and rehabilitate the offender, and its judgment is due great weight and deference. Timmons, 233 Ill. App. 3d at 599, 599 N.E.2d at 167-68.

The record shows that defendant was convicted of attempted murder, which is a Class X felony punishable by a term of not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, pars. 8 — 4, 1005 — 8—1(3).) The statutory extended-term provision allows a trial court to impose an extended-term sentence upon a defendant convicted of any felony where “the court finds that the offense was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 1005 — 5—3.2 (b)(2).) In evaluating the brutality and heinousness of a defendant’s conduct, the entire spectrum of facts surrounding the given incident must be analyzed. (People v. McGee (1984), 121 Ill.