People v. Cardona, 240 Ill. App. 3d 110 (1992)
[…] (People v. Johnson (1991), 223 Ill. App. 3d 169, 170, 584 N.E.2d 515; see People v. Jordan (1983), 116 Ill. App. 3d 269, 275, 452 N.E.2d 93.) The fourth district apparently applies the same rule. (Johnson, 167 Ill. App. 3d at 669-70.) Our supreme court has denied leave to appeal or petition for certiorari for cases on both sides of the issue. See Johnson, 167 Ill. App. 3d 659, appeal denied (1988), 122 Ill. 2d 586, 530 N.E.2d 256; Montes, 192 Ill. App. 3d 874, appeal denied (1990) , 132 Ill. 2d 551, 555 N.E.2d 383.

Section 2 — 9 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 2 — 9) defines “[i]ncluded offense” as “an offense which

(a) Is established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged, or
(b) Consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense included therein.”

The Appellate Court, Third District, reasoned: