Rural Electric Convenience Cooperative Co. v. Soyland Power Cooperative, Inc., 239 Ill. App. 3d 969 (1992)
[…] Rather, the obvious legislative oversight requires an interpretation that section 10a also exempts corporations subject to the 1986 Act.

As an additional ground to support the circuit court’s dismissal of count I, Soyland asserts that any ruling which would permit RECC to withdraw from the merged corporation would violate the supremacy clause of the United States Constitution because Federal law has preempted the rights of the parties here. Soyland’s theory is that any ruling which permits or requires a sale of RECC’s interest in the merged corporation to that corporation would violate section 907 of the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (RE Act), which provides that *978“[n]o borrower of funds *** shall, without the approval of the Administrator, sell or dispose of its property, rights, or franchises, acquired under the provisions of [the RE Act], until any loan obtained from the Rural Electrification Administration, including all interest and charges, shall have been repaid.” 7 U.S.C. §907 (1988).

RECC recognizes that the pleadings show it is indebted to REA but points out that the pleadings do not indicate what the proceeds of the loans were used for.