Rural Electric Convenience Cooperative Co. v. Soyland Power Cooperative, Inc., 239 Ill. App. 3d 969 (1992)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 26, par. 2—102.) We do not deem section 2 — 210 of the Code to be applicable to the present case, because the sale of electricity, which is the subject of the 1963 contract, is not a sale to the ultimate consumer even if the voltage has been reduced by a transformer before it enters RECC’s lines and even though it goes through a meter as RECC receives it. Henderson v. Anglin (N.D. Ill. Jan. 7, 1987), No. 86—C—1909 (Westlaw, Allfeds database) (not reported); Singer Co. v. Baltimore Gas & Electric Co. (1989), 79 Md. App. 461, 558 A.2d 419.

Section 111.50(d) of the 1986 Act states, in part, that upon a merger, “all property *** all debts due *** and all other choses in action, and all and every other interest *** of the corporations so merged *** shall be taken and deemed to be transferred to [the merged corporation].” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 32, par. 111.50(d).) Thus, the contract rights and obligations of WIPCO were “transferred” to Soyland upon the merger.