Rural Electric Convenience Cooperative Co. v. Soyland Power Cooperative, Inc., 239 Ill. App. 3d 969 (1992)
[…] The sections contain many provisions which overlap. However, section 111.20(c) of the 1986 Act provides that when a subject corporation has members entitled to vote on mergers or consolidations, membership approval of a merger may be obtained, at a meeting when a quorum is present, upon the favorable vote “of at least 2h of the votes present and voted either in person or by proxy” with a further provision if different classes of membership are involved. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 32, par. 111.20(c).) On the other hand, at all times pertinent, section 2(4) of the Merger Act required approval on such an issue by “2k in number of all the outstanding memberships or units of interest” regardless of whether those memberships or interests are present in person or by proxy at the meeting. (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 32, par. 188b(4).) Thus, the 1986 Act permits a merger on a vote which can be less than that required by the Merger Act.