Rural Electric Convenience Cooperative Co. v. Soyland Power Cooperative, Inc., 239 Ill. App. 3d 969 (1992)
[…] Such a repeal is not favored. (People v. Moffitt (1985), 138 Ill. App. 3d 106, 116, 485 N.E.2d 513, 521.) An aspect of the enactment of the 1986 Act further indicates an intent of the General Assembly that corporations subject to the 1986 Act continued to be exempt from the Merger Act.

*977Sections 111.05 through 111.50 of the 1986 Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 32, pars. 111.05 through 111.50) pertain to mergers of corporations subject to the 1986 Act. The sections contain many provisions which overlap. However, section 111.20(c) of the 1986 Act provides that when a subject corporation has members entitled to vote on mergers or consolidations, membership approval of a merger may be obtained, at a meeting when a quorum is present, upon the favorable vote “of at least 2h of the votes present and voted either in person or by proxy” with a further provision if different classes of membership are involved. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 32, par. 111.20(c).)