Augustine v. Industrial Commission, 239 Ill. App. 3d 561 (1992)
[…] In his cross-appeal claimant’s counsel raises one issue for review: whether interest earned on a fund which is held pending litigation follows the fund upon resolution of the controversy. We have allowed the filing of two briefs by amici curiae, one by the Illinois Trial Lawyers Association and the other by the Illinois Manufacturers’ Association and the Illinois State Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations. Both of these briefs urge, in effect, reversal of the judgment of the circuit court and reinstatement of the Commission’s decision.

Section 16 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 138.16) (hereafter referred to as the Act) provides in part that “[t]he Commission shall have the power to determine the reasonableness and fix the amount of any fee of compensation charged by any person, including attorneys ***, for any service performed in connection with this Act, or for which payment is to be made under this Act or rendered in securing any right under this Act.” Section 16a (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 138.16a) provides with respect to attorney fees in relevant part as follows: