Augustine v. Industrial Commission, 239 Ill. App. 3d 561 (1992)
[…] However, the record indicates that although the necessity of some aspects of the claimant’s care were disputed, many, if not most, of his medical expenses were, in fact, undisputed. The record is such, however, that the amount of claimant’s disputed medical expenses cannot be ascertained. Whether the settlement provides solely for the claimant’s future medical expenses and not at all for the funding of his disability does not alter the nature of the claimant’s case as one involving total disability. In such cases, in section 16a(B) of the Act, the legislature has limited attorney fees to “20% of the sum which would be due under this Act for 364 weeks of permanent total disability based upon the employee’s average gross weekly wage prior to the date of the accident and subject to the maximum weekly benefits provided in this Act unless further fees shall be allowed to the attorney upon a hearing by the Commission fixing fees.” In this case, upon a hearing the Commission fixed further fees.