Augustine v. Industrial Commission, 239 Ill. App. 3d 561 (1992)
[…] Section 16 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 138.16) (hereafter referred to as the Act) provides in part that “[t]he Commission shall have the power to determine the reasonableness and fix the amount of any fee of compensation charged by any person, including attorneys ***, for any service performed in connection with this Act, or for which payment is to be made under this Act or rendered in securing any right under this Act.” Section 16a (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 138.16a) provides with respect to attorney fees in relevant part as follows:

“(A) In the establishment or approval of attorney’s fees in relation to claims brought under this Act, the Commission shall be guided by the provisions of this Section and by the legislative intent, hereby declared, to encourage settlement and prompt administrative handling of such claims and thereby reduce expenses to claimants for compensation under this Act.
(B) With respect to any and all proceedings in connection with any initial or original claim under this Act, no claim of any attorney for services rendered in connection with the securing of compensation for an employee or his dependents, whether secured by agreement, order, award or a judgment in any court shall exceed 20% of the amount of compensation recovered and paid, unless further fees shall be allowed to the attorney upon a hearing by the Commission fixing fees, and subject to the other provisions of this Section. However, except as hereinafter provided in this Section, in death cases, total disability cases and partial disability cases, the amount of an attorney’s fees shall not exceed 20% of the sum which would be due under this Act for 364 weeks of permanent total disability based upon the employee’s average gross weekly wage prior to the date of the accident and subject to the maximum weekly benefits provided in this Act unless further fees shall be al*573lowed to the attorney upon a hearing by the Commission fixing fees.
(C) All attorneys’ fees in connection with the initial or original claim for compensation shall be fixed pursuant to a written contract on forms prescribed by the Commission between the attorney and the employee or his dependents, and every attorney, whether the disposition of the original claim is by agreement, settlement, award, judgment or otherwise, shall file his contract with the Chairman of the Commission who shall approve the contract only if it is in accordance with all provisions of this Section.