Swierkosz v. Starved Rock Stables, 239 Ill. App. 3d 1017 (1993)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 8, par. 351 et seq.). We affirm the dismissal of both counts of the complaint.

We conclude (1) plaintiff failed to state a cause of action under the Animal Control Act, and (2) the exculpatory agreement signed by the plaintiff released defendant from liability for its alleged negligence.

Plaintiff was injured in July 1991 when she fell from a horse rented from defendant. Count I of plaintiff’s three-count complaint was premised on common law negligence. Count III was brought pursuant to section 16 of the Animal Control Act, which provides:

“If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself in any place where he may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in damages to such person for the full amount of the injury sustained.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 8, par. 366.

Defendant filed a motion to dismiss counts I and III of the complaint. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 110, par. 2-619(9).)