Phillips v. Community Center Foundation & the Children's Farm, 238 Ill. App. 3d 505 (1992)
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 111½, par. 762(a).

The Licensing Act was amended in 1985. At the time of this occurrence, the Licensing Act, then and now called the Campground Licensing and Recreational Area Act, provided for the licensing only of a “campground” but provided that all “recreational areas” must comply with the rules of the Department of Public Health. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 111½, par. 764.) Section 2 of the 1985 Act contained the following definitions:

“(a) ‘Recreational Area’ is any area of land which is designed, constructed, operated or maintained either free of charge or for revenue purposes for recreational activities.
(b) ‘Recreational Activities’ include, but are not limited to hunting, fishing, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, festivals, public gatherings and visiting historical, archeological, scenic or scientific sites, or for any purpose, including but not limited to educational, vocational and religious activities and assemblies.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 111½, par. 762.

The first Illinois State court to consider the Recreational Use Act was Johnson v. Stryker Corp. (1979), 70 Ill.