People v. Cora, 238 Ill. App. 3d 492 (1992)
[…] In affirming the defendant’s conviction, the court rejected the defendant’s argument that the evidence against him was implausible because there was no immediate complaint even though the defendant’s sexual conduct with certain students occurred over the span of two to three years. The court stated that in cases like the one before it, “the lack of an outcry or a late complaint may be attributed to fear or embarrassment.” Moffat, 202 Ill. App. 3d at 54.

The defendant also argues that he reasonably believed that the victim was at least 17 years of age. Under section 12—17(b) of the Criminal Code, “[i]t shall be a defense under *** subsection (d) of Section 12—16 of this Code that the accused reasonably believed *500the person to be 17 years of age or over.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 12—17(b).) The two courts which have considered this section of the statute have determined that subsection (b) operates as an affirmative defense. (People v. Lemons (1992), 229 Ill. App. 3d 645, 593 N.E.2d 1040; People v. Brown (1988), 171 Ill.