Hartford Fire Insurance v. Selcke, 238 Ill. App. 3d 292 (1992)
[…] Leavitt (1857), 15 N.Y. 9, 44.

Courts in subsequent decisions have held that these basic principles remain the law of Illinois. (E.g., People ex rel. Barrett v. Bank of Peoria (1938), 295 Ill. App. 543, 549, 15 N.E.2d 333, 335-36; Schacht v. Brown (7th Cir. 1983), 711 F.2d 1343, 1346 n.3.) We do likewise.

The rehabilitator in the case at bar is the statutory receiver of Centaur. Insurance Code section 191 vested him with “the title to all property, contracts and rights of action of the company as of the date of the order directing rehabilitation or liquidation.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 73, par. 803.) Therefore, we uphold the trial court’s ruling that the rehabilitator may assert only those causes of action that belonged to Centaur at the time it was placed into rehabilitation.

A