People ex rel. Redell v. Giglio, 238 Ill. App. 3d 141 (1992)
[…] As previously stated, the agenda consisted of five items. The item which Paterek contends provided notice of her appointment was item three, which states:

“Any other matters or problems related to the Redell/Poindexter abandonment of their responsibilities as supervisor and trustee affecting Thornton Township regarding personnel, finance, programs, general fund, general assistance fund, para-transit, road and bridge fund, and all other matters pertaining to the function of the township.”

Section 2.02 of the Act provides in relevant part:

“Public notice of any special meeting *** shall be given at least 24 hours before each meeting, which notice shall also include the agenda for the special, rescheduled, or reconvened meeting, but the validity of any action taken by the public body which is germane to a subject on the agenda shall not be affected by other errors or omissions in the agenda.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 102, par. 42.02.)

Section 1 of the Act states that the intent of the Act is that the actions and deliberations of public agencies be conducted openly. (See Ill. Rev.