Decatur Imaging Center v. Ames, 237 Ill. App. 3d 959 (1992)
[…] Although the Center does not direct us to evidence to counter defendants’ allegations, it contends the award of collection fees was proper and it had no duty to mitigate its damages.

Section 9(a) of the Collection Agency Act (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 111, par. 2012(a)) outlines reasons why disciplinary action may be instituted against debt collectors. Section 9(a)(29) states as a cause for such action, “[cjollecting or attempting to collect any interest or other charge or fee in excess of the actual debt or claim unless such interest or other charge or fee is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or claim unless expressly authorized by law.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 111, par. 2012(a)(29).

Defendants contend the patient information form signed by Donald did not expressly outline the nature of the collection and attorney fees for which defendant was liable if his outstanding bill to the plaintiff company was not timely paid.