People v. Dugan, 237 Ill. App. 3d 688 (1992)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, pars. 115—10(a)(1), (a)(2)) to be admitted as evidence if the court finds after a hearing in camera “that the time, con*695tent, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 115—10(b)(1)) and the child either testifies at the proceeding or there is corroborative evidence of the act when the child is unavailable as a witness (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, pars. 115-10(b)(2)(A), (b)(2)(B)). The rule also provides that “[t]he proponent of the statement shall give the adverse party reasonable notice of his intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 115—10(d); see also People v. Denning (1991), 219 Ill. App. 3d 428, 433.) The disclosure provisions of section 115—10(d) are designed to protect the defendant against surprise, unfairness, and inadequate preparation.