In re Marriage of Vella, 237 Ill. App. 3d 194 (1992)
[…] Respondent first asserts that the trial court erred in denying the enforceability of the marital settlement agreement. In this vein, respondent argues that the agreement should be treated as a contract which is binding on the parties, that the agreement’s validity has not been tainted by fraud or duress, and that the parties have complied with the terms of the agreement without rescinding it. We agree.

The trial court’s decision to invalidate the marital settlement agreement was based primarily upon section 502 of the Act, which provides in part:

“(a) To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon the dissolution of their mar*197riage, the parties may enter into a written or oral agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them, maintenance of either of them and support, custody and visitation of their children.
(b) The terms of the agreement, except those providing for the support, custody and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the agreement is unconscionable.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 40, pars. 502(a), (b).)

The court also found that the parties had failed to make an agreement otherwise valid under section 503(a)(4), which provides in part: