In re Marriage Richardson, 237 Ill. App. 3d 1067 (1992)
[…] The trial judge further recognized that the costs of the repairs increased with the passage of time through delays occasioned by Edward’s counsel. Edward was ordered to pay for the costs of the required structural repairs which eventually totaled $400,000; however, after the judge determined that the agreement was valid, Irene was ordered to reimburse Edward for the cost of the repairs.

Irene consistently argued throughout the pretrial proceedings that the agreement was drafted pursuant to section 502 of the Act, which provides in relevant part:

“The terms of the agreement, except those providing for the support, custody and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, *1079that the agreement is unconscionable.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 502.

However, the trial court relied upon Stern v. Stern (1982), 105 Ill.