People v. Miszkiewicz, 236 Ill. App. 3d 411 (1992)
[…] Defendant urges this court to find ineffective assistance of counsel by virtue of defense counsel’s failure to object to the court’s allowance of the State’s motion to amend two of defendant’s indictments changing the dates of the occurrences after trial had commenced. We note that appellate counsel concedes in his brief that such an amendment may have been legally permissible and points to no detriment suffered by defendant as a result of the amendments.

Section 111 — 5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 111 — 5) provides that an indictment “may be amended on motion by the State’s Attorney or defendant at any time because of formal defects.” This very issue arose in the case of People v. Barlow (1989), 188 Ill.