Tooley v. Industrial Commission, 236 Ill. App. 3d 1054 (1992)
[…] Upon review the claimant articulates four issues: (1) whether the Commission applied an improper standard to determine if claimant was respondent’s employee; (2) whether the finding of the arbitrator that claimant did not receive any compensation from the respondent is incorrect as a matter of law; (3) whether the evidence does indicate that claimant received compensation; and (4) whether the Commission’s finding that the testimony of the respondent’s witness, Charles Estes, was credible is against the manifest weight of the evidence. We affirm.

Section 1(b)(2) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 138.1(b)(2)) (hereafter referred to as the Act) defines an “employee” as “[ejvery person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written.” The underlying purpose of workers’ compensation legislation in Illinois and in other States is to provide financial protection in various forms, including the restoration of lost wages, to workers whose earning power is interrupted or terminated as a consequence of injuries arising out of and in