Olsen v. Celano, 234 Ill. App. 3d 1045 (1992)
[…] The court in Scott/Hubbard specifically recognized that the two agreements must be reviewed separately and that the State chosen by the buyer and seller to govern the acquisition agreement does not determine which State’s law governs the contract between the real estate broker and the seller. Scott/Hubbard, 694 F. Supp. at 1314.

If a contract is void under the law of the State where it was made it will not be enforced in Illinois courts even though it would have been valid if made in Illinois. Frankel, 369 Ill. at 582.

Sections 452.03 and 452.20 of the Wisconsin Statutes, relating to real estate practice, provide:

“No person may engage in or follow the business or occupation of, or advertise or hold himself or herself out as, or act temporarily or otherwise as a broker or salesperson without a license.” (Wis. Stat. §452.03 (1989).)

And: