People v. Osborne, 233 Ill. App. 3d 420 (1992)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 1005—5—l(b)(2).) If the legislature intended to only enhance the sentence without elevating the class of the felony to a Class X felony, the Class X provision would not classify an eligible defendant as a Class *424X offender. Moreover, defendant has already admitted the Class X provision elevates the class by previously arguing that the State is required to give notice in the charging instrument of its intent to seek a Class X sentence. Section 111—3(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) does not require notice in the event of an “increase in the sentence applied within the same level of classification of offense.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 111—3(c).