In re Marriage of Gunn, 233 Ill. App. 3d 165 (1992)
[…] (6) the ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance; and
(7) the tax consequences of the property division upon the respective economic circumstances of the parties.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 504(b).

*173 John argues that Johanna has been awarded permanent maintenance. We do not agree. Section 510(a) of the Dissolution Act provides that maintenance may be modified “only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 510(a).) Section 510(c) provides that maintenance can terminate automatically: “[u]nless otherwise agreed by the parties in a written agreement set forth in the judgment or otherwise approved by the court, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party, or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance, or if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 40, par. 510(c).) Johanna’s maintenance is not permanent but has a discernible termination date—when she reaches 60 or John retires, whichever comes first.