Wilson v. Franklin Life Insurance, 231 Ill. App. 3d 832 (1992)
[…] Significant to our decision here is the operation of section 234(1) of the Illinois Insurance Code (Code), which states:

“No life company doing business in this State shall declare any policy forfeited or lapsed within six months after default in payment of any premium installment or interest or any portion thereof, nor shall any such policy be forfeited or lapsed by reason of nonpayment when due of any premium, installment or interest, or any portion thereof, required by the terms of the policy to be paid, within six months from the default and payment of such premium, installment or interest, unless a written or printed notice stating the amount of such premium, installment, interest or portion thereof due on such policy, the place where it shall be paid and the person to whom the same is payable, shall have been duly ad *834 dressed and mailed with the required postage affixed, to the person whose life is insured, or the assignee of the policy, (if notice of the assignment has been given to the company) at his last known post office address, at least fifteen days and not more than forty-five days prior to the day when the same is due and payable, before the beginning of the period of grace ***.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 73, par. 846(1).

The supreme court has stated: