Mitchell v. Department of Revenue, 230 Ill. App. 3d 795 (1992)
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 120, par. 10-1002.

Mitchell and the other officers filed protests, and after an evidentiary hearing, the ALJ found Mitchell to be the responsible officer for payment of withholding taxes, that he willfully failed to remit those taxes, and that he was liable for penalties under section 1002(d) of the Act for $39,774.

After that finding was accepted by the Director of the DOR, Mitchell sought administrative review in the circuit court of Cook County. That court affirmed the DOR’s decision.

Defendant first contends section 905® should apply to his situation instead of section 905(c) and that issuance of the DOR’s notice of deficiency was barred by section 905®, which provides:

“(j) Withholding tax. In the case of returns required under Article 7 of this Act (with respect to any amounts withheld as tax or any amounts required to have been withheld as tax) a notice of deficiency shall be issued not later than 3 years *798after the 15th day of the 4th month following the close of the calendar year in which such withholding was required.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 120, par. 9 — 905(j).