People v. Scherer, 23 Ill. App. 3d 473 (1974)
[…] In Gustafson (414 U.S. at 263-264) and Robinson (414 U.S. at 235), the court stated that a full search was not limited to weapons on the person or to a search for evidence of the offense for which the arrest was made, but that “[i]t is the fact of the lawful arrest which establishes the authority to search * *

The same issue was presented and the same conclusion was reached in People v. Hayes, 55 Ill.2d 78, 302 N.E.2d 37. That opinion noted the scope of section 108 — 1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, eh. 38, par-. 108 — 1), which provides that upon a lawful arrest the officer may reasonably search the person for purposes including:

“(c) Discovering the fruits of the crime; or (d) Discovering any instruments, articles, or things which may have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, an offense.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Any contrary constitutional claims are resolved in Robinson and Gustaf-son.

We concur in the finding of the trial court that there was probable cause to arrest defendant, but the order suppressing marijuana as evidence was reversible error.