People v. Hundley, 227 Ill. App. 3d 1056 (1992)
[…] Colorado v. Bertine (1987), 479 U.S. 367, 93 L. Ed. 2d 739,107 S. Ct. 738.

Initially, we note Trooper Grace lawfully impounded Hundley’s vehicle. The vehicle skidded off the roadway and had sheared off a utility pole. The fallen power line created a hazard which impeded the flow of traffic. Hundley’s vehicle was locked and unattended until it was towed from the ditch. The Illinois Vehicle Code (the Code) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 951/2, par. 1 — 100 et seq.) authorizes the removal of a vehicle under these circumstances. According to section 4 — 203(d) of the Code:

“When an abandoned, unattended, wrecked, burned or partially dismantled vehicle is creating a traffic hazard because of its position in relation to the highway or its physical appear*1059anee is causing the impeding of traffic, its immediate removal from the highway or private property adjacent to the highway by a towing service may be authorized by a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 951/2, par. 4 — 203(d).

Trooper Grace was responsible for the safety of Hundley’s vehicle and its contents since Hundley was not at the scene of the accident.