Faulkner-King v. Wicks, 226 Ill. App. 3d 962 (1992)
[…] Defendants’ actions which were complained of were in conjunction with their roles in the decision to deny plaintiff tenure at the University. The Act properly preempts the circuit court of original jurisdiction when a claim alleges employment discrimination.

IV. Jurisdiction Over Common Law Claims

The second issue raised by the certified questions is whether the Court of Claims is the proper forum for plaintiff’s claims other than those alleging gender discrimination. We rule it is the only forum in which plaintiff can raise these claims. Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act provides in relevant part:

“The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters:
(a) All claims against the state founded upon any law of the State of Illinois, or upon any regulation thereunder by an executive or administrative officer or agency, other than claims arising under the Workers’ Compensation Act or the Workers’ Occupational Diseases Act, or claims for expenses in civil litigation.
* * *
(d) All claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort, if a like cause of action would lie against a private person or corporation in a civil suit, and all like claims sounding in tort against *** the Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 37, pars. 439.8(a), (d).

*972Whether an action constitutes a suit against the State depends on the issues involved and the relief sought. (Ellis v. Board of Governors of State Colleges & Universities (1984), 102 Ill. 2d 387, 394, 466 N.E.2d 202, 206; Robb v.