Claxton v. Grose, 226 Ill. App. 3d 829 (1992)
[…] A new theory of recovery can only be added by amendment if it conforms to the proofs. (Colgan v. Premier Electrical Construction Co. (1981), 92 Ill. App. 3d 407, 412, 414 N.E.2d 1364, 1368.) Defendant reasons that plaintiff was not the person who was attacked by the dog and plaintiff may not recover in a direct action under the Act. Defendant does not argue that the proof is deficient as to the payment of medical expenses by plaintiff on behalf of the minor. We disagree with defendant’s conclusion that plaintiff may not recover under the Act.

Section 16 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 8, par. 366) provides:

*832“If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself in any place where he may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in damages to such person for the full amount of the injury sustained.”

The right to seek recovery is not limited to the person physically attacked by the dog. Any injured person, including a parent of a minor, may recover under this section.