People v. Henderson, 223 Ill. App. 3d 131 (1991)
[…] (People v. Downey (1987), 162 Ill. App. 3d 322, 515 N.E.2d 362.) A reviewing court will not reverse a trial court’s grant or denial of a motion in limine absent a manifest abuse of discretion. People v. Williams (1978), 60 Ill. App. 3d 529, 377 N.E.2d 367.

In this case, the trial judge did not abuse his discretion in granting the State’s motion. The affirmative defense of necessity is defined by statute in section 7 — 13 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 7 — 13). Section 7 — 13 provides:

*136“Conduct which would otherwise be an offense is justifiable by reason of necessity if the accused was without blame in occasioning or developing the situation and reasonably believed such conduct was necessary to avoid a public or private injury greater than the injury which might reasonably result from his own conduct.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 7 — 13.)

Conduct which would otherwise be illegal is justified by necessity only if the conduct was the sole reasonable alternative available to the defendant under the circumstances. (People v. Perez (1981), 97 Ill.