Wasilevich Construction Co. v. La Salle National Bank, 222 Ill. App. 3d 927 (1991)
[…] As indicated, section 12 of the Act provides that the rules of practice and proceedings are the same in the lien action except as otherwise provided by the Act.

We note that were we to accept respondents’ interpretation of section 9, there is no way to determine exactly when the petition must be filed. While here Lyons filed at the last opportunity, had Lyons filed a month or two previously, it is still not unlikely that, due to the often busy calendars of the trial courts, the petition may not have been ruled on within the two-year period provided for the filing of the counterclaim.

Section 9 of the Act states that lien claimants not made a party to the foreclosure action “may upon filing a petition to intervene become defendants and enforce their liens.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 82, par. 9.) Section 9 further provides that the counterclaim must be filed within two years of, inter alia, the completion of the work.