Wasilevich Construction Co. v. La Salle National Bank, 222 Ill. App. 3d 927 (1991)
[…] The case of Well Done Heating & Sheet Metal Co. v. Ralph Schwartz & Associates (1983), 112 Ill. App. 3d 438, 445 N.E.2d 451, cited by respondents for the proposition that the Act should be strictly construed “as to what a lien claimant must do to perfect his right to a mechanics lien,” is distinguishable in that Well Done Heating involved the filing of a counterclaim outside of the two-year period. Here, the timeliness of the counterclaim is unchallenged.

Neither the construction the appellees apply to section 9 of the Act nor the general intervention statute supports the denial of intervention. Section 9 provides that nonparty lien claimants “may upon filing a petition to intervene become defendants and enforce their liens by counterclaim.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 82, par. 9.) While section 9 provides that a lien claimant “may” file a petition to intervene, this appears to apply as to how the lien claim shall be effectuated (e.g., by the filing of separate suit or by petition to intervene and filing of counterclaim).