Wasilevich Construction Co. v. La Salle National Bank, 222 Ill. App. 3d 927 (1991)
[…] (Koester, 18 Ill. App. 3d at 61.) Here, as will be discussed, Lyons became a party to the proceedings upon the filing of the petition to intervene, and thus due to the lack of a Rule 304(a) finding on the order denying Lyons leave to intervene, it did not become appealable until the entire action was terminated. Accordingly, we have jurisdiction.

We next address the issue of whether the trial court erred in denying Lyons’ petition to intervene.

Section 9 of the Illinois Mechanics’ Lien Act (the Act) provides in pertinent part:

“If payment shall not be made to the contractor having a lien by virtue of this act of any amount due when the same becomes due, then such contractor may bring suit to enforce his lien in the circuit court in the county where the improvement is located ***. Any two or more persons having liens on the same property may join in bringing such suit, setting forth their respective rights in their complaint; all lien claimants not made parties thereto may upon filing a petition to intervene become defendants and enforce their liens by counterclaim against all the parties to the suit ***. Such suit shall be commenced or counterclaim filed within two years after the completion of the contract, or completion of the extra or additional work, or furnishing of extra or additional material thereunder.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 82, par. 9.)

The Act “shall be liberally construed as a remedial act.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 82, par. 39.