Peoples Gas Light & Coke Co. v. Illinois Commerce Commission, 222 Ill. App. 3d 738 (1991)
[…] The Commission derives its power and authority from the the Public Utilities Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 1112/3, par. 1 — 101 et seq.). (See also Illinois Power Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n (1986), 111 Ill. 2d 505, 510, 490 N.E.2d 1255.) Section 4-201 of the Act provides in relevant part:

“It is hereby made the duty of the Commission to see that the provisions of the Constitution and statutes of this State affecting public utilities, the enforcement of which is not specifically vested in some other officer or tribunal, are enforced and obeyed ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. lll2/3, par. 4— 201.)