People ex rel. Jackson v. Degroot Motor Services, Inc., 222 Ill. App. 3d 594 (1991)
[…] No limitation period is prescribed for collection actions based upon final d & as. In the case at bar, the d & a became final when DeGroot failed to seek judicial review of the Director’s report of December 30, 1988. (See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 684.) Since the collection action at issue here clearly was based upon a final d & a, the statutory time limit of four years does not apply-

DeGroot argues that such a construction creates a “loophole” for actions which are based upon a final d & a and suggests that the statutory language of section 2206 — that collection suits may be brought “without regard as to whether or not the amount of such contributions has been assessed by the Director as provided in Section 2200” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 686) — carries over to section 2207, thereby making all collection actions amenable to its four-year limitation period and resolving this apparent “ambiguity.”

DeGroot, however, seeks to create an ambiguity where none exists.