People ex rel. Jackson v. Degroot Motor Services, Inc., 222 Ill. App. 3d 594 (1991)
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat, 1987, ch. 48, par. 685.

3 Section 2206 governs the collection of debts owed under the Act and states in pertinent part that

“[a]ny amount due may *** be collected by civil action against the employing unit or person brought in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, without regard as to whether or not the amount of such contributions has been assessed by the Director as provided in Section 2200.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 686.)

It should be noted that section 2206 does not make a final d & a a prerequisite to the filing of a civil collection suit. Finally, section 2207 sets forth the time limitations which control the legislation:

“No determination and assessment of contributions, interest, or penalties shall be made, and no action for the collection of *600contributions, interest, or penalties which is not based upon a final determination and assessment shall be brought against any employing unit, more than four years after the last day of the month immediately following the calendar quarter in which the wages, upon which such contributions accrued, were paid.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 687.

DeGroot maintains that the instant action to collect delinquent contributions is time barred under section 2207’s four-year provision.