People ex rel. Jackson v. Degroot Motor Services, Inc., 222 Ill. App. 3d 594 (1991)
[…] The Director’s decision upon conclusion of such a hearing is “final and conclusive” unless judicial review is sought. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 684.) The circuit court of the county in which the hearing was held is empowered to review the final administrative decision under the provisions of the Administrative Review Law (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 110, par. 3 — 101 et seq.) and such review has precedence “over all other civil cases except cases arising under the Workers’ Compensation Act.” Ill. Rev. Stat, 1987, ch. 48, par. 685.

3 Section 2206 governs the collection of debts owed under the Act and states in pertinent part that

“[a]ny amount due may *** be collected by civil action against the employing unit or person brought in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, without regard as to whether or not the amount of such contributions has been assessed by the Director as provided in Section 2200.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 686.)

It should be noted that section 2206 does not make a final d & a a prerequisite to the filing of a civil collection suit. Finally, section 2207 sets forth the time limitations which control the legislation: