People ex rel. Jackson v. Degroot Motor Services, Inc., 222 Ill. App. 3d 594 (1991)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 300.) The General Assembly, in order to lessen the menace “to the health, safety and morals of the people of Illinois, and to encourage stabilization of employment,” mandated unemployment insurance on a statewide scale, providing for the setting aside of “reserves during periods of employment to be used to pay benefits during periods of unemployment.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 300.) Section 2200 of the Act provides that

“the Director may *** determine and assess the amount of such contributions or deficiency, as the case may be, together with interest and penalties due and unpaid, and immediately serve notice upon such employing unit or person of such determination and assessment and make a demand for payment of the assessed contribution together with interest and penalties thereon. *** Such determination and assessment by the Direc*599tor shall be final at the expiration of 20 days from the date of the service of such written notice thereof and demand for payment, unless such employing unit or person shall have filed with the Director a written protest and a petition for a hearing, specifying its objections thereto. Upon the receipt of such petition within the 20 days allowed, the Director shall fix the time and place for a hearing and shall notify the petitioner thereof. *** At any hearing held as herein provided, the determination and assessment that has been made by the Director shall be prima facie correct and the burden shall be upon the protesting employing unit or person to prove that it is incorrect. Upon the conclusion of such hearing a decision shall be made by the Director either canceling, increasing, modifying or affirming such determination or assessment and notice thereof given to the petitioner.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 680.)

Section 2203 sets forth the manner in which service of process is to be accomplished for hearings held in accordance with section 2200, where such hearings are to be heard, and by whom they are to be conducted. (Ill. Rev.