Groves v. Department of Professional Regulation, 221 Ill. App. 3d 689 (1991)
[…] By order of February 14, 1991, that court reversed the Department and ordered that an Illinois license be issued to plaintiff. The Department has appealed. We affirm.

The evidence in this cause is undisputed. The decision turns upon statutory interpretation. Section 7 of the 1989 Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111, par. 5207) provides that in passing upon license applications, the Department shall receive a written recommendation from the State Board of Professional Engineers of the Department of Professional Regulation (Board).

Section 19 of the 1989 Act lists the requirements for license in Illinois for an applicant licensed under the laws of another jurisdiction:

“The Department may, upon the recommendation of the Board, license as a professional engineer, without examination *** an applicant who is a professional engineer registered or licensed under the laws of another state *** if the applicant qualifies under Section 10 of this Act, or if the qualifications of the applicant were at the time of registration or licensure in another jurisdiction substantially equal to the requirements in force in this State on that date.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111, par. 5219.

Accordingly, we look to the provisions of the 1945 Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 111, par. 5101 et seq. (repealed by Pub. Act 81 — 999, §4.5, eff. Oct. 1, 1989, as amended by Pub. Act 82 — 953, eff. Dec. 31, 1989)), which was in effect at the time plaintiff was licensed as an engineer by the State of Texas. The record shows the Texas license was obtained in October 1986. Under the terms of section 19 of the 1989 Act, the question before the Board and the Department was whether, in October 1986, plaintiff had qualifications “substantially equal to the requirements in force in this State on that date.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111, par. 5219.) The statutory requirements in force in Illinois in October 1986 for issuance of a license as a professional engineer are contained in section 9 of the 1945 Act, which provided, in pertinent part, as follows: