Fitzpatrick v. Carr, 220 Ill. App. 3d 79 (1991)
[…] Sections 24—12 and 24—13 of the Election Code (the Code) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 46, pars. 24—12, 24—13) set forth strict statutory requirements which must be scrupulously adhered to in elections.

Section 24 — 12 of the Code reads in pertinent part:

“The election authority shall provide at least 4 facsimile diagrams which shall be arranged in the form of a diagram showing the entire front of the voting machine as it will appear after the official ballot labels are arranged for voting purposes on election day.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 46, par. 24—12.

Section 24 — 13 of the Code reads in pertinent part:

“The election authority shall before the day of election, cause the proper ballot labels, together with the transparent protective covering for same, to be put upon each machine, corresponding with the sample ballot labels herein provided for, and the machine in every way to be put in order, set and adjusted, ready for use in voting when delivered at the precinct polling places ***. *** Unless objection is filed, within 2 days, with the election authority, to the use of a particular machine or machines, such voting machine or machines when certified to be correct by the custodian shall be conclusively presumed to have been properly prepared for use at the election for