Department of Transportation v. Soo Line Railroad, 220 Ill. App. 3d 1044 (1991)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 110, par. 3—104) in the circuit court of Sangamon County. On October 4, 1990, that court affirmed the order of the Commission. IDOT appealed to this court. We hold the Commission order was proper in regard to its provisions concerning the overpass, but the requirement for providing medians was entered without sufficient evidence being offered to enable the Commission to make a considered decision.

Similar to other rules in regard to judicial review of administrative decisions, section 18c — 2202(1) of the Transportation Law limits the scope of judicial review of Commission decisions under the Transportation Law to determinations of whether:

“(a) The Commission’s order is against the manifest weight of evidence in the record before the Commission;
(b) The order is contrary to provisions of this Chapter or Commission regulations;
(c) The order is an abuse of discretion;
(d) The order is beyond the jurisdiction of the Commission; or
(e) The order denies constitutional rights of the person seeking judicial review.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 95½, par. 18c—2202(1).)

IDOT contends that the requirements for it to pay for the work in connection with the underpass and for the median were both beyond the power of the Commission and contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.