People v. Christo, 22 Ill. App. 3d 656 (1974)
[…] Motion to suppress denied.”

The defense finds the court’s use of the words “proper stop” particularly significant. On the basis of these words, it is argued that the search was not conducted incident to an arrest, but rather merely based upon suspicion, and that the evidence produced by the search should have been suppressed. The defendant concedes that there is no question but that a certain limited intrusion may be conducted pursuant to a “proper stop,” but it is emphasized that such a search has definite and narrow parameters. The defendant cites section 108 — 1.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 38, par. 108 — 1.01), which provides in pertinent part:

“When a peace officer has stopped a person for temporary questioning pursuant to Section 107 — 14 of this Code and reasonably suspects that he or another is in danger of attack, he may search the person for weapons * *

It is argued that the search, therefore, must be confined in scope to an intrusion designed to discover guns, knives, clubs, or other hidden instruments for the assault of the police officer. (Terry v.