Alan Drey Company, Inc. v. Generation, Inc., 22 Ill. App. 3d 611 (1974)
[…] Blackburn admitted that he had Alan Drey in mind when he requested the indemnity provision.

In light of the foregoing, we conclude that the evidence sufficiently supports the finding that McGraw-Hill knew or should have known of Generation’s fraudulent intent and was not a bona fide purchaser within the meaning of section 5 “An Act to revise the law in relation to frauds and perjuries” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 59, par. 5). McGraw-Hill, in arguing the bona fides of the transaction on its part, relies upon the fact that Blackburn telephoned McNichols and informed him that Generation had approached McGraw-Hill with an offer to sell the subscription lists.