General Motors Acceptance Corp. v. Kettelson, 219 Ill. App. 3d 871 (1991)
[…] Although the granting of a motion to dismiss is within the discretion of the trial court, the reviewing court can exercise its own judgment in determining if such a motion should be entertained.” Spitz, 210 Ill. App. 3d at 218.

Defendant argues that the finance charge exacted by the plaintiff is a usurious “interest rate.” As authority, defendant cites sections 4(1) and 4a(a) of the Interest Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 17, pars. 6404(1), 6410(a)). In interpreting section 4a(a), the defendant believes that statute disallows an interest rate of greater than 9% if the amount financed exceeds $25,000. This interpretation is misplaced. The statute reads:

“On money loaned to or in any manner owing from any person, whether secured or unsecured, except where the money loaned or in any manner owing is directly or indirectly for the purchase price of real estate or an interest therein and is secured by a lien on or retention of title to that real estate or interest therein, to an amount not more than $25,000 (excluding interest) which is evidenced by a written instrument providing for the payment thereof in 2 or more periodic installments over a period of not more than 181 months from the date of the execution of the written instrument, it is lawful to receive or to contract to receive and collect either:

(i) interest in an amount equivalent to interest computed at a rate not exceeding 9% per year ***.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 17, par. 6410(a).

The $25,000 limitation only applies to the real estate exception, not to the entire statute.