People v. Freeman, 219 Ill. App. 3d 240 (1991)
[…] Defendant complied. Then, Ulrich approached him and immediately conducted the frisk for weapons. Clearly, the facts here support the trial court’s finding that Ulrich’s stop was reasonable and in compliance with section 107 — 14. The section does not require that an officer formally introduce himself or orally announce that he is an officer of the peace. It requires only that the officer identify himself. This may be accomplished, as it was here, simply by visual recognition.

Similarly, we reject defendant’s argument that Officer Ulrich’s pat-down search violated section 108 — 1.01 of the Code. That section provides:

“When a peace officer has stopped a person for temporary questioning pursuant to Section 107 — 14 of this Code and reasonably suspects that he or another is in danger of attack, he may search the person for weapons. If the officer discovers a weapon, he may take it until the completion of the questioning, at which time he shall either return the weapon, if lawfully pos*245sessed, or arrest the person so questioned.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 108-1.01.)