Smith v. Pitchford, 219 Ill. App. 3d 152 (1991)
[…] Pitchford sent Paul into the house, where she gave him a damp washcloth for his face. Both returned outside and were met by Paul’s father, who had been notified by Heather.

Paul’s father took him to the local emergency room. There the wounds were treated and stitched. Paul returned to the hospital a few days later due to swelling about the face and neck. To treat the infection the doctor removed the original stitches, drained the wounds, and restitched them. Plaintiff was left with some permanent facial scarring which may be partially remedied by surgery.

Plaintiff’s claim is based on section 16 of the Animal Control Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 8, par. 366):

“If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself in any place where he may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in damages to such person for the full amount of the injury sustained.”