In re Marriage of Oertel, 216 Ill. App. 3d 806 (1991)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 601(a)), which states that trial courts have jurisdiction to make child custody determinations in original or modification proceedings. (In re Marriage of Noble (1989), 192 Ill. App. 3d 501, 505.) There was no need to revest the circuit court with jurisdiction to consider modifying the custody judgment when it clearly had jurisdiction to do so. The revestment doctrine is therefore irrelevant in this case.

The standards to be applied in child custody modification proceedings are set forth in section 610 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 610). That provision states in relevant part as follows:

“(a) Unless by stipulation of the parties, no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health.
(b) *** In the case of joint custody, if the parties agree to the termination of a joint custody arrangement, the court shall so terminate the joint custody and make any modification which is in the child’s best interest.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 610.

The case at bar involved a joint-custody arrangement in the original judgment for dissolution.