Citizens Utilities Co. v. Pollution Control Board, 216 Ill. App. 3d 629 (1991)
[…] This discharge was released into the Lily Cache Creek (Creek), a tributary of the Du Page River and a part of the Du Page River Basin. In 1972, pursuant to new legislation, the Board adopted water quality standards applicable to all streams in Illinois. For the most part, the standards were “general use” standards, applicable uniformly to all streams, whether narrow creeks or *631wide streams, no matter where located. Citizens desires site-specific relief from the general use standards and has proposed its own modification from the general use standards.

Section 27(a) of the Environmental Protection Act (Act) provides in part:

“The Board may adopt substantive regulations *** [that] may make different provisions as required by circumstances for different contaminant sources and for different geographical areas *** and may include regulations specific to individual persons or sites. In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board shall take into account the existing physical conditions, the character of the areas involved, including the character of surrounding land uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the *** receiving body of water, and the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 111½, par. 1027(a).

Citizens contends that the Board failed to abide by our previous decision in Citizens I. In Citizens I, this court reversed the Board’s order and directed the Board to determine the costs and benefits of Citizens’ proposal.