Board of Education School District No. 67 v. Sikorski, 214 Ill. App. 3d 945 (1991)
[…] Because of this lack of specific reference to circumstances such as those presented in the case at bar, the Board contends that section 5 — 22 of the Code quoted above, regarding publication of public sale of school property, is mandatory and recognizes no exception to its publication requirements.

We cannot accept the Board’s argument that section 5—22 admits to no exceptions in its publication requirements. In addition to the rules regarding publication cited by the Board, section 5—22 also provides that if “a reasonable minimum selling price *** is not met or if no bids are received,” the Board may renew its efforts to sell the property, and “may raise the minimum selling price without repeating the public sale procedures.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 122, par. 5—22.) Similarly, the Board is permitted to take further steps to sell the property, without repeating the public sale procedures of this provision of the Act, where the original selling price is left unal*954tered.