Willis v. Rowser, 214 Ill. App. 3d 683 (1991)
[…] No guardian ad litem was appointed to protect her interests. We find that the issue of Linda Rowser’s paternity was never adjudicated.

We hold that the trial court properly found that Linda Rowser and Lisa Brown were the acknowledged children of Charles Willis, and we therefore affirm the trial court’s order amending heirship to include them as his heirs.

As a separate issue, Bertha Willis contends that the amended order declaring heirship should be reversed with regard to Lanna Harris because Otis Harris, Lanna Harris’ presumed father, was not served with a summons as required by section 9.1(a) of the Illinois Parentage Act.

Section 9.1(a) of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 provides: “In any action brought under Section 6 or 7 of this Act where the man signing the petition for an order establishing the existence of the parent and child relationship by consent or the man alleged to be the father in a complaint is different from a man who is presumed to be father of the child under Section 5, a notice shall be served on the presumed father in the same manner as summonses are served in other civil proceedings ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 2509.1(a).

We find the language of the statute is clear with regard to when notice must be given. The statute states that notice is required when *690an action is brought under section 5, 6 or 7. That is not the case here.