Quick v. Quick, 213 Ill. App. 3d 97 (1991)
[…] The action may be brought by either party to the marriage or by the legal representative of the party who lacked capacity to consent. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 302(1).) In the instant case, plaintiff’s guardian brought the action 24 days after the ceremony was performed, which is within the proper time frame dictated by the Act. However, the circuit court granted defendant’s motion to dismiss because plaintiff had died before an evidentiary hearing could be held, and section 302(b) of the Act provides that “[i]n no event may a declaration of invalidity of marriage be sought after the death of either party to the marriage under subsection^ (1).” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 302(b).) In its order, the circuit court determined that whether the case could proceed depended on the meaning of the word “sought.”