Quick v. Quick, 213 Ill. App. 3d 97 (1991)
[…] The issue plaintiff asks us to address is whether the circuit court erred in dismissing plaintiff’s complaint to invalidate the marriage pursuant to section 302(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 302(b)). While plaintiff agrees that the statute may be interpreted to require automatic dismissal of a pending action upon the death of either party, he, nevertheless, contends that such a narrow construction is contrary to the legislative intent and that the legislative scheme of sections 301 and 302 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, pars. 301, 302) is unjust and is inequitable. We agree.

Section 301 of the Act requires a court to declare a marriage invalid if:

“(1) a party lacked capacity to consent to the marriage at the time the marriage was solemnized, either because of mental incapacity or infirmity or because of the influence of alcohol, drugs or other incapacitating substances, or a party was induced to enter into a marriage by force or duress or by fraud involving the essentials of marriage.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 301(1).)

Section 302 of the Act states that an action to declare a marriage invalid for lack of capacity to consent must be filed no later than 90 days after the petitioner obtained knowledge of the described condition.